• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Albi Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Sainte-Cécile d'Albi
Beginning of works: 1282
Completion: 1390
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Church
Architectural style: Gothic
Material: Masonry structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 43° 55' 42.00" N    2° 8' 34.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width of vaulting 19.20 m
total width including chapels 28 m
exterior length 113.5 m
exterior width 35 m
wall thickness at base 2.50 m
church tower height 78 m
vault height 30 m
walls height 40 m

Materials

building structure brick
vault brick

Chronology

1276

Bernard de Castanet becomes bishop of Albi (steps down in 1308). Income of the abbey increases from 2 000 to 20 000 pounds.

1277

Decision to reconstruct the cathedral.

1282
- 1300

Beginning of the reconstruction of the cathedral starting from the apse and the last two spans of the right side of the choir.

1370
- 1390

Completion of the cathedral.

1792

The treasury of the cathedral is pillaged, but the essential parts of the monument and the decorations are saved.

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004481
  • Date created
    15/08/2002
  • Last Update
    14/09/2017
<