0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Sears Tower
Beginning of works: 1970
Completion: May 1973
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Bundled tube structure
Function / usage: Office building
Material: Steel structure
Certification(s):

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 41° 52' 43.95" N    87° 38' 9.29" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 443 m

Materials

building structure steel

Chronology

2009

The name of the tower is officiall changed from Sears Tower to Willis Tower.

Participants

Architecture
Wind analysis
Structural engineering
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000065
  • Published on:
    28/10/1998
  • Last updated on:
    26/06/2015