0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Willemsbrug
Beginning of works: 1975
Completion: 1981
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Nieuwe Maas
Coordinates: 51° 55' 1" N    4° 29' 45" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 270 m
length 318 m
deck deck width 33 m
pylon pylon height 65 m

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons steel

Case Studies and Applied Products

Challenging pylon scaffolding on Rotterdam's Willems Bridge

Challenging pylon scaffolding on Rotterdam's Willems Bridge

The refurbishment of the pylons on Rotterdam's Willems Bridge proved to be a tremendous challenge for installing the scaffolding. All scaffolding and painting work had to be carried out without any major negative impact on the flow of tr ... [more]

Participants

Design
Architecture
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Cortright, Robert S. (2003): Bridging the World. Bridge Ink, Wilsonville (USA).
  • Quaranta, Arnaud (1999): Le Passage. 1st edition, Everest Communication, Luxembourg (Luxembourg), pp. 146-147.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000586
  • Published on:
    14/01/2000
  • Last updated on:
    24/06/2020