• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Wiesental Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Wiesental
Beginning of works: 2002
Completion: 2004
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching

Location

Location: , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A73
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 35' 15.17" N    10° 41' 17.77" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 45 m
length 252 m
span lengths 36.0 m - 4 × 45.0 m - 36.0 m
height above valley floor or water max. 40 m
deck deck width 2 × 14.25 m
girder depth 3.15 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20029132
  • Published on:
    12/07/2007
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016