• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Voreppe Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Voreppe
Completion: 27 December 1990
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck truss bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Roize River
Carries:
  • Autoroute A49
Part of:
Coordinates: 45° 17' 39.32" N    5° 37' 17.94" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 40 m
total length 112 m
span lengths 36 m - 40 m - 36 m
deck deck depth 2.090 m
deck width 12.20 m

Quantities

deck structural steel 153 t
concrete volume 248 m³
reinforcing steel 44 t
transverse prestressing 3.6 t
longitudinal prestressing 4.2 t
external prestressing 8 t
substructure concrete volume 300 m³
reinforcing steel 27 t

Materials

cables steel
truss steel
deck slab high-strength, precast and prestressed concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Chronology

27 December 1990

Opened to traffic.

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Client
Design
Architecture
Construction
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002948
  • Date created
    09/02/2002
  • Last Update
    06/04/2016