• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Volgograd Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Волгоградский мост
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 2009
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Volga River
Coordinates: 48° 43' 18.00" N    44° 33' 0.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 160 m
total length ca. 7 100 m

Cost

cost of construction ca. Ruble 2 000 000 000

Products, Services & Reports

The video which displayed the "dancing bridge of Volgograd" got world wide attention. In particular laymen made venturesome speculations of waves s ...

[more]

Chronology

20 May 2010

The bridge is closed because of oscillations caused by wind. The resonance reaches vertical amplitutes of up to 1 meter.

25 May 2010

After an inspection finds no structural damage, the bridge is re-opened to traffic.

Advertisement

Participants

Subcontractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20057866
  • Published on:
    18/08/2010
  • Last updated on:
    15/11/2018