• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Vigezzina Railway

General Information

Other name(s): Centovalli Railway
Beginning of works: 1912
Completion: 25 November 1923
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Railroad (railway) line

Location

km Name
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 52.183 km
number of bridges 83
number of tunnels 31
longitudinal slope max. 6%

Chronology

1909
- 1910

Project approval.

1912

Start of works on the Italian side.

1913

Start of works on the Swiss side.

1914
- 1916

Various interruptions in construction due to World War I.

1921

Construction resumes.

27 March 1923

The line is joined from the Swiss and Italian sides at Santa Maria Maggiore.

25 November 1923

Inauguration of the line.

Notes

Of the line 32.283 km are located in Italy and the remaining 19.900 km are in Switzerland. It is a narrow-gauge line with 1.000 m width.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10056180
  • Date created
    03/04/2010
  • Last Update
    10/05/2019