• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Valmy Footbridge

General Information

Other name(s): Passerelle Granite
Beginning of works: 2006
Completion: 2008
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Connects to: Granite Tower (2008)
Coordinates: 48° 53' 30.23" N    2° 13' 48.22" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 4.50 m
length ca. 90 m

Cost

cost of construction Euro 2 800 000

Notes

The design calls for a curved cable-stayed bridge with suspension on one side only.

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (2006-2008)
Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering
Steel construction
Subcontractor
Foundations
Cable installation

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20015244
  • Date created
    23/02/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016