• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Unstrut Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Unstruttalbrücke
Beginning of works: 2007
Completion: 2012
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Unstrut
Part of:
Connects to: Osterberg Tunnel (2012)
Coordinates: 51° 17' 1.00" N    11° 38' 26.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 668 m
height above valley floor or water 50.0 m
standard span lengths 58 m
arches arch span 108 m
bridge 1 span lengths 3 × 58 m
bridge 2 span lengths 4 × 58 m - 116 m - 4 × 58 m
bridge 3 span lengths 4 × 58 m - 116 m - 4 × 58 m
bridge 4 span lengths 4 × 58 m - 116 m - 4 × 58 m
bridge 5 span lengths 4 × 58 m - 116 m - 4 × 58 m
bridge 6 span lengths 3 × 58 m
deck width 13.95 - 15.93 m

Design Loads

design speed 300 km/h

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Object planning
Original design
Alternative design
Structural engineering
Measurement concept / monitoring
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Construction supervision
Project management

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020085
  • Date created
    18/03/2006
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016