• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Tunnel Nord-Süd-Fernbahn

General Information

Other name(s): Spreebogentunnel
Beginning of works: 1995
Completion: 28 May 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) tunnel
Construction method: Tunnel shield
Immersed tube method
Cut-and-cover method

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
, , ,
Underneath of:
  • Spree River
Coordinates: 52° 29' 53.92" N    13° 22' 21.83" E
Coordinates: 52° 31' 44.73" N    13° 21' 58.46" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 3 415 m
number of tubes 4

Design Loads

design speed max. 120 km/h

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012337
  • Published on:
    29/06/2004
  • Last updated on:
    06/04/2021