• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Triebischtal Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Triebischtal
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 1999
Duration of works: 35 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A4
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 3' 38.31" N    13° 24' 41.53" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 37.25 m
bridge surface 15 850 m²
height above valley floor or water max. 52 m
deck deck depth 4.80 m
Northern bridge total length 424 m
span lengths 61 m - 72 m - 2 × 84 m - 72 m - 51 m
Southern bridge total length 427 m
span lengths 51 m - 72 m - 2 × 84 m - 72 m - 64 m

Quantities

prestressing steel 650 t
deck concrete volume 12 810 m³
reinforcing steel 1 550 t
substructure concrete volume 11 650 m³
reinforcing steel 1 220 t

Cost

construction cost (without tax) German Mark 28 900 000
cost of construction per m² German Mark 1 825

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000965
  • Date created
    20/09/2000
  • Last Update
    14/02/2016