• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Térénez
Completion: 1951
Status: demolished (2015)

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Secondary structure(s): Structurae Plus
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Aulne River
Replaces: Térénez Bridge (1925)
Replaced by: Térénez Bridge (2011)
Coordinates: 48° 16' 8" N    4° 15' 46" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 272 m
pylon pylon height 70.82 m

Materials

cables steel
pylons reinforced concrete
deck truss steel

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003004
  • Published on:
    12/02/2002
  • Last updated on:
    02/03/2017