0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Shin-Tenmon Bridge
Beginning of works: 2013
Completion: 2018
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Half-through arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel-concrete hybrid bridge
Structurae Plus
Construction method: arches:
Cantilever construction using temporary cable-stays
deck of approach viaduct:
Balanced cantilever method

Awards and Distinctions

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Next to: Tenmon Bridge (1966)
Coordinates: 32° 36' 43.41" N    130° 27' 32.19" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 465.00 m
span lengths 51.00 m - 348.00 m - 56.00 m
arches arch span 348.00 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
deck of main span steel
arches steel
deck of approach viaduct prestressed concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20080040
  • Published on:
    08/09/2020
  • Last updated on:
    08/09/2020