• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Tacitus Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Herman de Man Brug
Completion: 30 June 1976
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Waal River
Carries:
  • Rijksweg A50
Next to: Tacitus Bridge (2013)
Coordinates: 51° 52' 49.00" N    5° 44' 8.59" E
Coordinates: 51° 53' 21.95" N    5° 44' 22.81" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 270.00 m
total length 1 055 m
span lengths of main bridge 105.00 m - 270.00 m - 105.00 m
deck deck depth 3.50 m
deck width 36.00 m

Materials

deck steel

Products, Services & Reports

mageba spherical Bearings are especially suited for bridges with big torsions and bridges located in very cold areas (temperatures lower than -30°C ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Stay cable steel supplier
Renovation (2013-2014)
Stay cables
Bearings
Monitoring equipment

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004872
  • Date created
    08/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016