• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Strümp Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel Strümp
Beginning of works: 1998
Completion: 3 June 2002
Duration of works: 48 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
For:
  • Autobahn A44
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 17' 32.58" N    6° 39' 38.16" E
Coordinates: 51° 17' 36.42" N    6° 39' 4.17" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 040 m
clear interior profile 15.50 m × 4.80 m
tunnel length 640 m
length of trough 400 m

Quantities

concrete volume 135 000 m³
reinforcing steel 16 500 t
volume of extracted material 370 000 m³
sheet piling 19 700 m²

Cost

cost of construction Euro 47 100 000 + 5 200 000

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete
trough reinforced concrete

Chronology

31 May 2002
— 2 June 2002

Opening celebrations.

31 May 2002, 11:00

Official opening of the A44 section by Federal Transport Secretary Kurt Bodewig.

3 June 2002, 06:00

Tunnel opens to regular traffic.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002415
  • Published on:
    22/11/2001
  • Last updated on:
    22/07/2014