• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel del Sempione
Beginning of works: 1898
Completion: 1906
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) tunnel

Location

Location: , ,
, , , ,
Part of:
Next to: Simplon Tunnel (1922)
Coordinates: 46° 19' 28" N    8° 0' 26" E
Coordinates: 46° 12' 27" N    8° 12' 3" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 19 803 m
depth max. 2 135 m

Chronology

25 January 1906

First train passes through the tunnel.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004604
  • Published on:
    22/08/2002
  • Last updated on:
    29/07/2014