• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Schwarzenbach Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Schwarzenbach-Talsperre
Beginning of works: 1922
Completion: 1926
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gravity dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 48° 39' 16.86" N    8° 19' 47.37" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 65.30 m
retained water volume 14 300 000 m³
crest length ca. 400 m

Quantities

concrete volume 283 871 m³

Materials

dam structure un-reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001663
  • Published on:
    08/08/2001
  • Last updated on:
    22/07/2020