• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

San Diego-Coronado Bay Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Coronado Bridge
Beginning of works: February 1967
Completion: 3 August 1969
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Box girder bridge
approach viaducts:
Quadruple girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel-prestressed concrete composite bridge
main bridge:
Steel bridge
approach viaducts:
Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 32° 41' 19.31" N    117° 9' 51.08" W
Coordinates: 32° 41' 52.69" N    117° 8' 42.41" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 201.17 m
total length 3 407 m
main bridge roadway / carriageway width 19 m

Materials

deck of main bridge steel
deck of approach viaducts composite steel-reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004895
  • Date created
    08/09/2002
  • Last Update
    27/04/2016