0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Macken Street Bridge
Beginning of works: 2006
Completion: 2010
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
Address: Macken Street
Crosses:
  • Liffey
Coordinates: 53° 20' 50" N    6° 14' 28" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 48 m
span 123 m
deck deck width 28 - 33 m

Quantities

structural steel 2 600 t
ballast 2 800 t

Materials

pylon steel
deck steel

Case Studies and Applied Products

Iconic bridge for Dublin

Iconic bridge for Dublin

At the beginning of May 2009 the city of Rotterdam was crowded with spectators who wanted to catch a glimpse of a complete cable-stayed bridge sailing on a barge through the city! For this harp-shaped bridge it was the start of a week-long journey by sea to Dublin ... [more]

Participants

Design
Structural engineering
Steel construction
Concrete construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006045
  • Published on:
    07/10/2002
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016