0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Jesse H. Jones Memorial Bridge
Beginning of works: 1980
Completion: 6 May 1982
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Houston Ship Channel
Will be replaced by: Houston Ship Channel Bridge (2024)
Coordinates: 29° 44' 9.46" N    95° 8' 45.15" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 3.2 km
main bridge
length 475.5 m
span lengths 114 m - 229 m - 114 m
clearance 53 m × 152 m
deck deck depth 4.60 - 14.30 m
deck width 18 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 60 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
deck of approach viaducts precast prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007186
  • Published on:
    10/12/2002
  • Last updated on:
    10/01/2020