• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Saint Croix Crossing

General Information

Other name(s): Saint Croix River Bridge
Beginning of works: 2014
Completion: 2 August 2017
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Saint Croix River
To replace: Stillwater Bridge (Minnesota) (1931)
Coordinates: 45° 2' 31.82" N    92° 47' 5.50" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main spans 4 x 182 m
length ca. 917 m
span lengths 104 m - 4 x 182 m - 104 m - 85 m
number of lanes 2 x 2

Materials

deck precast prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Schlaich, Mike / Apitz, Andreas / Duclos, Thierry / Kasuga, Akio / Romo Martín, José / Montens, Serge / Sankaralingam, Chithambaram / Sobrino, Juan (2019): Extradosed Bridges. International Association for Bridge and Structural Engineering, Zurich (Switzerland), ISBN 978-3-85748-168-0, pp. 116.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20014211
  • Published on:
    01/11/2004
  • Last updated on:
    16/01/2020