• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Pont du Saillant
Beginning of works: 1671
Completion: 1729
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Vézère River
Coordinates: 45° 16' 34" N    1° 27' 27" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 3.70 m
span lengths 2 × 7.00 m - 6.97 m - 7.00 m - 7.55 m - 6.40 m

Materials

piers stone
arches stone

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002095
  • Published on:
    12/10/2001
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016