• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Rappbodetalsperre
Beginning of works: 1 September 1938
Completion: 1959
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , , ,
Next to: TitanRT (2017)
See also: Hassel Dam (1960)
Rappbode Predam (1961)
Coordinates: 51° 44' 24.08" N    10° 53' 35.14" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 106.00 m
retained water volume 109 800 000 m³

Quantities

concrete volume 860 000 m³

Materials

dam structure concrete

Chronology

1938

Preparation of the construction site.

1942

All construction works on dams in the area are stopped during WWII.

1 September 1952

Ceremony for the laying of the first stone.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002524
  • Published on:
    15/12/2001
  • Last updated on:
    12/04/2016