• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Prince Edward Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Bloor Street Viaduct
Completion: 18 October 1918
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Bloor Street
Crosses:
  • Don River
Coordinates: 43° 40' 31.08" N    79° 21' 50.04" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 490 m
height above valley floor or water 40 m

Chronology

1966

The Bloor-Danforth Subway opens. It uses the lower deck of the bridge for which the designer had already provided in 1918.

2003

After more than 400 suicides, a barrier called the "Luminous Veil" is installed by architect Derek Revington.

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017862
  • Date created
    29/09/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016