• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Pont des Cieutats

General Information

Other name(s): Pont-Vieux
Beginning of works: 1282
Completion: 1289
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Lot River
Coordinates: 44° 24' 22.43" N    0° 42' 13.04" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 36 m
number of spans 3 (1643: 4)

Materials

arches masonry

Chronology

1282
- 1289

Construction of the bridge by English master masons in order to control the navigation on the Lot River. The bridge included three towers and a chapel dedicated to Our Lady.

1600

During a flood, two arches collapse taking with them the Chapel building.

1643

Reconstruction of the bridge. The two collapsed spans are replaced by a single one.

Advertisement

Participants

Checking engineering
Widening
Engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002622
  • Date created
    17/01/2002
  • Last Update
    14/01/2018