• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Paramythia Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Agios Konstantinos Tunnel
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM)

Location

Location:
Address: A2
Part of:
Coordinates: 39° 29' 38.00" N    20° 30' 46.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 2 × 650 m
tunnel section area 2 × 80 m²
tube 1 total length 970 m
tube 2 total length 1 190 m

Advertisement

Participants

Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Merzagora, Eugenio A. (2009): Via Egnatia: via libera. In: Strade e Autostrade, v. 13, n. 78 (November 2009), pp. 30-37.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007293
  • Date created
    17/12/2002
  • Last Update
    06/06/2019