• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Südbahnhof
Official designation: 4610 501, 4610 502, 4610 695
Beginning of works: 1951
Completion: 1954
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Ruhrstraße (B 234)
Crosses:
  • Ruhr River
Next to: Overweg Cycle Bridge (2007)
Replaces: Overweg Bridge (1899)
Coordinates: 51° 23' 4.57" N    7° 22' 58.31" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 149.13 m
span lengths 31.53 m - 31.80 m - 53.10 m - 32.70 m
deck roadway / carriageway width 7.50 m
walkway width 2 × 2.10 m

Materials

deck slab reinforced concrete
girders steel

Participants

Checking engineering
Steel construction
Extension (1993)
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20019366
  • Published on:
    13/02/2006
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016