0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Oberkasseler Brücke
Beginning of works: 1925
Completion: 1926
Status: destroyed (1945)

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crossed:
  • Rhine River
Next to: Tonhalle (1926)
Replaced by: Freeman Bridge (1945)
Replaces: Oberkassel Bridge (1898)
Coordinates: 51° 13' 53.82" N    6° 46' 6.76" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 638 m
main spans (2x) 181.25 m

Materials

arches steel

Chronology

3 March 1945

Bridge dynamited by the retreating German troops.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000325
  • Published on:
    07/08/1999
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016