0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Niagara Gorge Bridge
Beginning of works: 1852
Completion: 18 March 1855
Status: demolished (1896)

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge with cable-stays
Support conditions:
Function / usage: upper deck:
Railroad (railway) bridge
lower deck:
Road bridge
Material: Structurae Plus
original configuration:
Iron bridge
Plan view: Structurae Plus

Location

Location: , , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Niagara River
Replaced by: Whirlpool Rapids Bridge (1897)
Coordinates: 43° 6' 31" N    79° 3' 28.61" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 250 m
number of cables 4
deck deck depth 5.50 m

Materials

cables steel
deck truss steel

Chronology

September 1852

Construction begins.

10 October 1854

Two men die on a collapsing scaffold

8 March 1855

First locomotive named "London" crosses the bridge at 8 miles per hour

Notes

Bridge has since been replaced.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000047
  • Published on:
    28/10/1998
  • Last updated on:
    29/11/2020