• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

New Jinja Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Second Nile Bridge; New Nile Bridge
Beginning of works: 28 January 2014
Completion: 17 October 2018
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
,
Crosses:
  • White Nile
Coordinates: 0° 26' 19.38" N    33° 11' 19.12" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 525 m
deck width 22.9 m
number of lanes 2 × 2

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20072500
  • Date created
    24/01/2017
  • Last Update
    20/02/2019