• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Nelson Mandela Bridge (upstream)

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Conflans
Beginning of works: 1968
Completion: 1974
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Segmental construction

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Seine River
See also: Nelson Mandela Bridge (downstream) (1972)
Coordinates: 48° 49' 11.50" N    2° 24' 0.76" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main bridge span lengths 46 m - 66 m - 46 m

Materials

deck precast prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Architecture
Structural engineering
Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20062907
  • Date created
    19/03/2012
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016