• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Mahatma Gandhi Setu

General Information

Other name(s): Ganga Bridge; Mahatma Gandhi Bridge; Gandhi Setu; Ganga Setu
Beginning of works: 1972
Completion: May 1982
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Ganges River
Coordinates: 25° 37' 20.12" N    85° 12' 26.58" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 5 575 m
span lengths 63.50 m - 45 × 121.065 m - 63.50 m
number of lanes 4

Materials

deck of main bridge prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007060
  • Date created
    02/12/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016