• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Luzège Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de la Luzège
Beginning of works: 1947
Completion: 1951
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Luzège River
Coordinates: 45° 18' 34.57" N    2° 10' 38.67" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 44.00 m
retained water volume 3.80 hm³
crest length 100.00 m
crest thickness 2.00 m
base thickness 5.30 m
dam volume 9 000 m³

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003851
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014