• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Lanxess Arena

General Information

Other name(s): Kölnarena
Beginning of works: 31 July 1996
Completion: 11 September 1998
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-supported structure
Function / usage: Multipurpose hall
Material: arch:
Steel structure
grand stands:
Reinforced concrete structure

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 56' 17.85" N    6° 58' 58.53" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

seats 18 000
arch rise 76 m
arch span 184 m

Materials

arch steel
building structure precast reinforced concrete
precast concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1996-1998)
Owner
Architecture
General contractor
Corrosion protection measures (2012)
Scaffolding

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001509
  • Date created
    29/06/2001
  • Last Update
    23/10/2017