• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Lacey V. Murrow Floating Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Lake Washington Floating Bridge
Completion: 2 July 1940
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Pontoon bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Awards and Distinctions

2008

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Lake Washington
Next to: Homer M. Hadley Memorial Bridge (1989)
Coordinates: 47° 35' 23.57" N    122° 16' 13.12" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 2 377.44 m

Materials

superstructure reinforced concrete

Chronology

November 1990

Closed for renovations, a 850 meter long section of the bridge sinks after a storm.

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003703
  • Published on:
    18/06/2002
  • Last updated on:
    30/12/2019