0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Name in local language: Каза́нский кафедра́льный собо́р (Kazanskiy Kafedralniy Sobor)
Other name(s): Cathedral of Our Lady of Kazan
Beginning of works: 1801
Completion: 1811
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Dome
Barrel vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Material: Masonry structure
Architectural style: Empire
Neoclassical

Location

Location: , ,
Along:
  • Griboyedov Canal
Coordinates: 59° 56' 3.15" N    30° 19' 28.42" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

interior length 82.5 m
exterior width 86 m
dome height 71.6 m

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20021502
  • Published on:
    12/05/2006
  • Last updated on:
    25/12/2021