• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

JPMorgan Chase Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Union Carbide Corp. Office Building
Completion: 1960
Status: under demolition (2020)

Project Type

Structure: Frame
Function / usage: Office building
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 270 Park Avenue
Coordinates: 40° 45' 20.88" N    73° 58' 31.44" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 215 m
number of floors (above ground) 52
gross floor area 223 000.0 m²

Materials

building structure steel

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Contractor
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001199
  • Date created
    24/01/2001
  • Last Update
    18/10/2019