• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

High Speed Rail Connection Hanover-Berlin

General Information

Other name(s): Schnellfahrstrecke Hannover–Berlin
Beginning of works: 11 November 1992
Completion: 15 September 1998
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: High-speed rail line

Location

km Name
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 258 km

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 5 100 000 000

Chronology

27 September 1998

Beginning of regular railroad traffic on the line.

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10000042
  • Date created
    01/05/2001
  • Last Update
    22/12/2018