• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Haus Unter den Linden der Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin

General Information

Other name(s): Deutsche Staatsbibliothek; Königliche Bibliothek; Preußische Staatsbibliothek
Beginning of works: 1903
Completion: 1914
Status: under renovation

Project Type

Structure: original configuration:
Dome
Function / usage: Library
Architectural style: Neo-Baroque

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Unter den Linden 8
Contains: Neuer Lesesaal der Deutschen Staatsbibliothek (2013)
Coordinates: 52° 31' 3.77" N    13° 23' 29.50" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 106 m
height 28 m
length 170 m
dome span 38 m

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1903-1914)
Architecture
Rehabilitation (2008-2011)
Architecture
Landscape architecture
Structural engineering
Construction management

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20049525
  • Date created
    09/12/2009
  • Last Update
    04/03/2019