• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Hamburg Museum

General Information

Other name(s): Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte
Beginning of works: 1914
Completion: 1922
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: roof:
Gridshell
Function / usage: Museum building

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 53° 33' 3.87" N    9° 58' 23.24" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1914-1923)
Architecture
Addition of roof over the interior court (1989)
Architecture
Structural design
Structural engineering
Construction support
Contractor
Glass construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20016746
  • Date created
    02/07/2005
  • Last Update
    22/03/2016