• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Grünwald Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Isarbrücke Grünwald
Completion: 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Isar River
Replaces: Grünwald Bridge (1904)
Coordinates: 48° 2' 34.75" N    11° 30' 58.25" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 13.30 m
total length 214.0 m
span lengths 37.0 m - 2 × 70.0 m - 37.0 m
arch rise 5.16 m
rise:span 1:13.5
deck deck width 12.50 m

Materials

arches steel
deck slab reinforced concrete

Chronology

April 2001

Bridge moved sideways into the position of the previous bridge.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003130
  • Date created
    17/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016