0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Grosse Viamala-Brücke
Beginning of works: 1965
Completion: 1967
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Secondary structure(s): Structurae Plus
Structurae Plus
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Plan view: Structurae Plus

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Hinterrhein
Part of:
Above of: Pùnt da Suransuns (1999)
Location description:

Across the Viamala Gorge

Coordinates: 46° 39' 26" N    9° 26' 60" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 179.8 m
height above valley floor or water 65 m
arch arch span 96.00 m
deck span lengths 14.98 m - 15.00 m - 12.00 m | 12.00 m - 15.00 m - 14.81 m - 13.03 m - 29.97 m - 15.20 m - 9.80 m
deck width 10.70 m
deck slab thickness 0.29 m
girder depth 1.09 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
arch reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete
piers on arch reinforced concrete

Participants

Owner
Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Schärer, Caspar / Menn, Christian / Billington, David P. / Schwartz, Joseph / Bärtsch, Luzi / Camartin, Iso / Oechslin, Werner (2015): Christian Menn - Brücken / Bridges. Scheidegger & Spiess, Zurich (Switzerland), pp. 118-127.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20021723
  • Published on:
    21/05/2006
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016