• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Gervans Lock and Power Plant

General Information

Other name(s): Usine-écluse de Gervans
Completion: 1971
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Lock
Hydroelectric dam / plant

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Rhone River
Part of:
Coordinates: 45° 6' 33.86" N    4° 49' 18.27" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

capacity for electric power generation 120 MW
average annual power generation 700 000 000 kWh

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006334
  • Date created
    17/10/2002
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014