• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

George Washington Bridge Bus Terminal

General Information

Other name(s): George Washington Bridge Bus Station
Beginning of works: 1960
Completion: 17 January 1963
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Bus terminal
Material: Reinforced concrete structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: I-95 / 178th Street / 179th Street
Above of:
  • Interstate I-95
Coordinates: 40° 50' 55.93" N    73° 56' 18.29" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

roof length 140 m

Materials

building structure reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • White, Norvall / Willensky, Elliot (2000): AIA Guide to New York City. 4th edition, Three Rivers Press, New York (USA), pp. 527 [U28].
  • Desideri, Paolo / Nervi Jr., Pier Luigi / Positano, Guiseppe (1982): Pier Luigi Nervi. Verlag für Architektur Artemis, Zurich (Switzerland), pp. 120-125.
  • Desideri, Paolo / Nervi Jr., Pier Luigi / Positano, Guiseppe (1979): Pier Luigi Nervi. Zanichelli Editore, Bologna (Italy), pp. 120-125.
  • Iori, Tullia (2009): Pier Luigi Nervi. Motta Architettura, Milan (Italy), ISBN 978-88-6413-005-7, pp. 70-73.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013849
  • Date created
    16/10/2004
  • Last Update
    05/02/2020