• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Friedensbrücke

General Information

Other name(s): Brigittenauer Brücke
Beginning of works: 1924
Completion: 1926
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Danube Canal
Coordinates: 48° 13' 38.22" N    16° 21' 56.08" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

Initial construction
deck deck width 23.20 m
Enlargement
deck deck width 30.00 m

Chronology

1945

Destruction of the superstructure.

12 February 1946

Re-opening of the reconstructed bridge.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Design consultants
Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005079
  • Published on:
    16/09/2002
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016