• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel routier du Fréjus
Beginning of works: 1974
Completion: 1980
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Through:
  • col du Fréjus
Coordinates: 45° 11' 45.13" N    6° 40' 38.99" E
Coordinates: 45° 5' 12.08" N    6° 42' 47.96" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 12 870 m

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 2 000 000 000

Chronology

5 June 2005

Two trucks catch fire in the tunnel causing the death of the two truckers. Due to possible structural damaged caused by the high temperatures, the tunnel is closed indefinitely until the actual damage has been determined and repaired.

4 August 2005

The tunnel is reopened after repairs are completed.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004244
  • Published on:
    11/07/2002
  • Last updated on:
    29/07/2014