• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

FNB Stadium

General Information

Other name(s): Soccer City
Beginning of works: 1986
Completion: 1989
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Stadium / Arena

Location

Location: , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 26° 14' 5.00" S    27° 58' 57.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

diameter 320 m
seats 70 000 (2010: 94 700)
cantilever length ca. 36 m

Materials

façade fiber reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20022665
  • Date created
    25/08/2006
  • Last Update
    29/10/2015