• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research

General Information

Other name(s): FAIR
Beginning of works: Summer 2017
Completion: 2025
Status: under construction

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: tunnel:
Particle accelerator
building:
Laboratory
building:
Research building
Material: building:
Reinforced concrete structure
Construction method: Cut-and-cover method

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Planckstraße 1
Coordinates: 49° 55' 56.95" N    8° 41' 3.87" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

gross floor area 158 661 m²
tunnel length 1 100 m
depth ca. 20 m

Quantities

concrete volume 600 000 m³
reinforcing steel 65 000 t
volume of earthworks 2 000 000 m³

Materials

building structure reinforced concrete
tunnel reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20080343
  • Published on:
    07/12/2020
  • Last updated on:
    07/12/2020