• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Eyzies-de-Tayac-Sireuil Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont des Eyzies-de-Tayac-Sireuil
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Vézère River
Supports: Widening of the Eyzies-de-Tayac-Sireuil Bridge (1999)
Coordinates: 44° 56' 23.61" N    1° 0' 23.68" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 78.4 m
span lengths 3 × 20 m

Materials

arches masonry

Notes

The bridge has been widened to a roadway of 6.5 m by having a slab concreted on top of the masonry arches. For pedestrians, a separate structure was added on the side, that is supported by the existing masonry arches as well.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004925
  • Published on:
    10/09/2002
  • Last updated on:
    30/12/2019