• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Évreux Cathedral

General Information

Name in local language: Cathédrale Notre-Dame d'Évreux
Other name(s): Cathedral of Our Lady of Évreux
Beginning of works: 11th century
Completion: 17th century
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Material: Masonry structure
Architectural style: Gothic
Flamboyant Gothic

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 49° 1' 27.57" N    1° 9' 3.51" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 108.87 m
choir width 11.50 m
length 27.50 m
height to key of vault 24.10 m
width of a side aisle 4.95 m
lantern tower total height 78.15 m
interior height 45 m
nave width 8.82 m
length 43.47 m
height to key of vault 21.75 m
side aisles width 4.70 m
transept width 7 m
length 31.50 m
height to key of vault 22.21 m

Advertisement

Participants

Construction
Restoration
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20018804
  • Date created
    01/12/2005
  • Last Update
    04/02/2020